File Last modified on: Wed Nov 18, 2020 22:50:15
Awards & Fellows in Professional Bodies
Dr. P. K. Patwardhan Technology Development Award
Year
Awardee (Prof.)
Technology Details
2017
-Udayan Ganguly, Mr. Sunny Sadana, Mr. Piyush Bhatt, Swaroop Ganguly & Mr. Ashwin Lele Department of Electrical Engineering Presentation
Presentation
Development of Strategic Semiconductor Technologies
2016
-Shaibal K. Sarkar of Department of Energy Science and Engineering
Presentation
Development of the thermal atomic layer deposition system
2015
-Anirban Guha, C. Amarnath, B. Seth, K. Kurien Issac and Mr. Abhay Kharade of Department of Mechanical Engineering
A remotely operated ground vehicle (Rover) for Indian Army
2014
- Jayanta K. Nayak, Rangan Banerjee, Santanu Bandyopadhyay, Shireesh B. Kedare Department of Energy Science and Engineering and their team
Conceptualization, design and installation of a 1MWe grid-connected solar thermal power plant
2013
- N. G. Shah, Centre for Technology Alternatives for Rural Areas
S. M. Mahajani, Chemical Engineering Department and their team
Technical routes to improve processes and product in Jaggery making
2012
- Gumaste Ashwin and team
Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Carrier Ethernet Switch Routers
2011
- Anil Kumar and team
Department of Chemistry
Presentation
"Click"able Functional Amplified Fluorescence Polymers
2011
- V. Jothiprakash
Department of Civil Engineering
Presentation
Development of Real-time Intermittent Reservoir inflow Prediction Models
2010
- B. Ravi and his OrthoCAD team
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Presentation on OrthoCAD Network Research Cell
High quality low cost tumour knee prosthesis
2009
- Milind D. Atrey
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Presentation on Cryocooler Technology
Cryocooler Technology Development
2008
- Pushpak Bhattacharyya & his team
Computer Science and Engineering Department
Presentation on Hindi Wordnet
Hindi Wordnet and the Associated Software
2007
- Suhas S. Joshi
Mechanical Engineering Department
Tool-based Micromachining for the Development of Micro-components
2006
- Abhiram G. Ranade, M. Datar, K. Tilak, M. Srikrishna, A. Kotwal, R. Mehta, S. Sonare, & A. Jadhav
Computer Science & Engineering Department
Mumbai Navigator- travel planning program for Mumbai
2005
- M.V. Rane
Mechanical Engineering Department
Matrix Heat Recovery Units
2004
- Abhay Karandikar
Electrical Engineering Department
- K.G. Narayankhedkar
Mechanical Engineering Department
Multiprotocol Label Switching(MPLS)
Pulse Tube Cryo-cooler
2003
- K.P. Karunakaran
Mechanical Engineering Department
Development of CAD/CAM tools for Rapid Prototyping and then successful transfer to industry.
2002
- H.S. Shankar
Chemical Engineering Department
Development and Transfer of Soil Biotechnology
2001
- M. Mukhopadhyay
- Sandip Roy
- S.L. Narayanamurthy
- Dr. S. Baser
all Chemical Engineering Department
Development and transfer of Super Critical Fluid Extraction Technology
2000
No award
-
1999
- G.K. Sureshkumar
Chemical Engineering Department
- Shyam R. Asolekar
Centre for Environmental Science and Engineering
R & D work on Biosorbents for toxic trace metal removal
Back
Awards Page